Program Committee


Epidemiology/Primary Prevention/Tobacco Control and Cessation

Tomotaka Sobue, Chair, Japan
Nise Yamaguchi, Co-Chair, Brazil
Mike Daube, Australia
Carolyn Dresler, USA
Haruyuki Kawai, Japan
Gabor Kovacs, Hungary
Manfred Neuberger, Austria
Martina Pötschke-Langer, Germany

Biology/Pathology

Takashi Kohno, Chair, Japan
Yasushi Yatabe, Chair, Japan
Pan-Chyr Yang, Co-Chair, Taiwan
Jin-Haeng Chung, Co-Chair, Taiwan
David Carbone, USA
Montse Sanchez-Cespedes, Spain
Sanja Dacic, USA
Martin Filipits, USA
Ramaswamy Govindan, USA
Fred R. Hirsch, USA
Ryohei Katayama, Japan
Keith Kerr, United Kingdom
Luis Montuenga, Spain
Andrew Nicholson, United Kingdom
Iver Petersen, Germany
Helmut Popper, Austria
Benjamin Solomon, Australia
Roman Thomas, Germany
William Travis, USA

Radiology/Staging/Screening

Shuji Sakai, Chair, Japan
Ramon Rami-Porta, Co-Chair, Spain
Sergi Call, Spain
John Field, United Kingdom
Edward F. Patz, USA
Helmut Prosch, Austria
Motoyasu Sagawa, Japan
Kenji Suzuki, Japan
Ignacio Wistuba, USA
Javier Zulueta, Spain

Early Stage NSCLC

Young Tae Kim, Chair, South Korea
Ichiro Yoshino, Co-Chair, Japan
Thomas D'Amico, USA
Elie Fadel, France
Glenwood Goss, Canada
Jang-Ming Lee, Taiwan
Eric Lim, United Kingdom
Heather Wakelee, USA
Kazuhiro Yasufuku, Canada

Locally Advanced NSCLC

Young-Taek Oh, Chair, Korea
Yi-Long Wu, Co-Chair, China
Philip Bonomi, USA
Wilfried Eberhardt, Germany
Hans Hoffmann, Germany
Francoise Mornex, France
Yuichiro Ohe, Japan
Everett Vokes, USA
Milada Zemanova, Czech Republic

Advanced NSCLC

Michael Boyer, Chair, Australia
Zhang Li, Co-Chair, China
Ikuo Sekine, Co-Chair, Japan
Lucio Crinò, Italy
Peter Ellis, Canada
David R. Gandara, USA
Glen Goss, Canada
Christian Manegold, Germany
Mary O'Brien, United Kingdom
Nir Peled, Israel
Robert Pirker, Austria
Elisabeth Quoix, France
Martin Schuler, Germany
Tan Shao Weng Daniel, Singapore
Konstantinos N. Syrigos, Greece
James Chih-Hsin Yang, Taiwan

SCLC/Neuroendocrine Tumors

Sumitra Thongprasert, Chair, Thailand
Akihiko Gemma, Co-Chair, Japan
James C Yao, USA
Hiroaki Akamatsu, Japan
Hideo Kunitoh, Japan
Nirush Lertprasertsook, Japan
Pieter E. Postmus, United Kingdom
Jens Benn Sorensen, Denmark
Sabine Zöchbauer-Müller, Austria

Mesothelioma

Kwun Fong, Chair, Australia
Seiki Hasegawa, Co-Chair, Japan
Paul Baas, Netherlands
Dean Fennell, United Kingdom
Hedy Lee Kindler, USA
Pyng Lee, Singapore
Takashi Nakano, Japan
Anna Nowak, Australia
Harvey Pass, USA
Yoshitaka Sekido, Japan
Jan van Meerbeeck, Belgium
Walter Weder, Switzerland

Thymic Malignancies/Esophageal Cancer/Other Thoracic Malignancies

Meinoshin Okumura, Chair, Japan
Mir Ali Reza Hoda, Chair, Austria
Jhingook Kim, Co-Chair, South Korea
Frank Detterbeck, Co-Chair, USA
Wentao Fang, China
Joseph S. Friedberg, USA
Nicolas Girard, France
Keiko Shibuya, Japan
Nico van Zandwijk, Australia
David Waller, United Kingdom

Surgery

Norihiko Ikeda, Chair, Japan
Wentao Fang, Co-Chair, China
Alessandro Brunelli, United Kingdom
Dominique Grunenwald, France
Walter Klepetko, Austria
Eric Vallieres, USA
Giulia Veronesi, Italy
Shun-ichi Watanabe, Japan

Radiotherapy

Kazushige Hayakawa, Chair, Japan
Hak Choy, Co-Chair, USA
Yong Chan Ahn, South Korea
Jeffery Bradley, USA
Karin Dieckmann, Austria
Corinne Faivre-Finn, United Kingdom
Jacek Jassem, Poland
Billy Loo, USA
Yasushi Nagata, Japan
Yuko Nakayama, Japan
Jinming Yu, China

Chemotherapy/Targeted Therapy

Yuichiro Ohe, Chair, Japan
Myung-Jun Ahn, Co-Chair, South Korea
Benjamin Besse, France
Federico Cappuzzo, Italy
Byoung Chul Cho, South Korea
Oliver Gautschi, Switzerland
Roy Herbst, USA
Pasi A. Jänne, USA
Julian Molina, USA
Sai-Hong Ou, USA
Robert Pirker, Austria
Martin Sebastian, Germany
Lecia Sequist, USA
Rolf Stahel, Switzerland
Caicun Zhou, China

Immunology and Immunotherapy

Tony Mok, Chair, China
Kazuhiko Nakagawa, Co-Chair, Japan
Charles Butts, Canada
Raffit Hassan, USA
Clarissa Mathias, Brazil
Martin Reck, Germany
Naiyer Rizvi, USA
Christian Rolfo, Belgium
David Spigel,  USA

Palliative Care/Ethics/Nurses

Kaoru Kubota, Chair, Japan
Chong-Kin Liam, Co-Chair, Malaysia
In Gak Kwon, Co-Chair, Korea
Jean Klastersky, Belgium
Jeffrey Crawford, USA
Richard Lim, Malaysia
Phichai Chansriwong, Thailand
Richard Gralla, USA

Regional Aspects/Health Policy/Public Health

Anna Nowak, Chair, Australia
Purvish Parikh, Chair, India
Christoph Zielinski, Co-Chair, Austria
Digambar Behera, Co-Chair, India
Paul A. Bunn Jr., USA
Nagahiro Saijo, Japan

Young Investigators

Miyako Satouchi, Chair, Japan
Thanyanan Reugwetwattana, Co-Chair, Thailand
Yasushi Goto, Japan
Maximilian Hochmair, Austria
Sukhmani Padda, USA
Naiyarat Prasongsook, Thailand
Wang Shuhang, China
Amanda Tufman, Germany
Stefan Zimmermann, Switzerland

Patients Support and Advocacy Group

Yoichi Nakanishi, Chair, Japan
Christina Ng, Co-Chair, Malaysia
Bonnie Addario, USA
Ingeborg Beunders, Austria
Kazuo Hasegawa, Japan
Rudolf Huber, Germany
Laksmi Sita Andarini, Indonesia
Emily Stone, Australia
Stefania Vallone, Italy

Education/Publication/Career Development

Sanghoon Jheon, Chair, South Korea
Masayuki Noguchi, Co-Chair, Japan
Alex Adjei, USA
Peter Berzinec, Slovakia
Ednin Hamzah, Malaysia
Pierre Massion, USA
Barbara Melosky, Canada
Mari Mino-Kenudson, USA
Enrico Ruffini, Italy
Navneet Singh, India 
Erik Thunnissen, Netherlands
Yi-long Wu, China

Pulmonary/Endoscopy

Jeong-Seon Ryu, Chair, Korea
Kazuhiro Yasufuku, Co-Chair, Canada
Yoon Soo Chang, South Korea
Eric Edell, USA
Felix Herth, Germany
Te-Chun Hsia, USA
Akira Inoue, Japan
Gyula Ostoros, Hungary
Anne-Pascale Meert, Belgium
Momen Wahidi, USA

Clinical Design and Statistics

Daniel Shao Weng Tan, Chair, Sinagpore
Mary Redman, Co-Chair, USA
Stefan Michiels, France
Lothar Pilz, Germany