Visa Requirements

Visa Information

The following is a list of countries that have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan:

For a period of 90 days or less:

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria (*7)
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados (*6)
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Dominican Republic
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
  • France
  • Germany (*7)
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong (*3)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland (*7)
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liechtenstein (*7)
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (84)
  • Malaysia (*1)
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Porland
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Serbia (*2)
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Surinam
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland (*7)
  • Taiwan (*5)
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey (*6)
  • United Kingdom (*7)
  • United States
  • Uruguay

For a period of 15 days or less:

  • Thailand
  • Brunei

(*1) For Nationals of Malaysia (since July 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) standards. Those who do not hold such ePassports are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise they may be strictly examined or refused entry into Japan.

(*2) For nationals of Thailand (since July 1, 2013) and Serbia (since May 1, 2013) visas are not required only for holds of ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards.

(*3) For citizens of Hong Kong, visas are not required only for holders of Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports issued by the Hong Kong SAR of the People’s Republic of China or British National Overseas (BNO) passports who have the right of residence in Hong Kong.

(*4) For citizens of Macao, visas are not required only for holders of SAR passports issued by the Macao SAR of the People’s Republic of China.

(*5) For citizens of Taiwan, visas are not required only for holders of Taiwan passports which includes a personal identification number.

(*6) For nationals of Barbados (since April 1, 2010), Turkey (since April 1, 2011) and Lesotho (since April 1, 2010), visas are not required only for holders of Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) or ePassports in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold an MRP or ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise they may be strictly examined or refused entry into Japan.

(*7) For nationals of those countries with visa exemptions permitting stays of up to 6 months under the bilateral visa exemption arrangements, those who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days are required to apply for an extension of the period of stay to the Ministry of Justice (Regional Immigration Bureau) before the period of permitted stay is to expire.

(*8) Nationals of Peru (since July 15, 1995) and Colombia (since February 1, 2004), are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise they may be strictly examined or refused entry into Japan.

A “Temporary Visitor’s Visa” is usually required as permission to stay in Japan for a period of up to 90 days for non-remunerative activities such as sightseeing, participating in amateur sports, visiting relatives, taking inspection tours, participating in lectures or research, attending conferences, making business contacts or other similar activities.

 Disclaimer:

IASLC does not take any responsibility for information provided on this website. It is ultimately the delegate’s responsibility to check with the Japanese Embassy in their country prior to attending WCLC 2017 to fulfill all visa requirements.